Results

2022 RESULTS          (p)  Permit

November 18, 2022 – Finals
Bareback:  1st Matt Smith   74   $550
Calf Roping:  1st  Bart Brunson    9.4    $850
2nd   Tate Joiner    11.5   $510
3rd    Wes Brunson   12.5    $340
Breakaway:  1st    Haylee Farace    3.1    $800
2nd    Abby Berry    3.4    $600
3rd    Layla Overstreet   3.8    $400
4th    Jadi Gibbs    12.4    $200
Team Roping:  1st   Bart Brunson/Wes Brunson   5.9    $760 ea
2nd    Cole Thomas/Ryon Ramsey    7.2    $570 ea
3rd    Jay Hodge/Richie Sullivan   11.3    $380 ea
Barrels    1st    Nicole Love    15.139    $880
2nd   Jana Browning    15.594    $660
3rd    Gracee Guillory    15.744    $440
4th    Cara Beth Calhoun    15.813    $220
Bulls – No covers

November 19, 2022  – Finals
Bareback – Matt Smith     77   $550
Calf Roping – 1st Bart Brunson    8.7    $800
2nd  Scooter Scarbrough    9.5    $480
3rd  Wes Brunson    11.8    $320
Breakaway – 1st  Bobbi Lynn Bond    2.6    $800
2nd   Alayna Sherman    2.9    $600
3rd    Mikayla Reeves     3.0     $400
4th   Ashley Sherman/ Abby Berry   3.4  $100 ea
Team Roping – 1st  Michael Owens/Matt Miller  7.2   $760 ea
2nd   Colt Pierce/Jeff Pierce   12.9    $570 ea
3rd    Jay Hodge/Richie Sullivan   14.1    $380 ea
Barrels:  1st   Jana Browning  15.573    $880
2nd  Gracee Guillory   15.579  $660
3rd   Karlee Herron    15.695    $440
4th   Joy Brunson    15.816   $220
Bulls – None covered
Secretary – Jane Cooper   Timers:  DeShannon Davis/Taylor McNair
Judges:  Jeremy Sherman/Chuck Sullivan
Speciality Act – Ronald Burton
Announcer:  Adam Gibbs
Event Director – Shelby Bearden
Pick up Men:  Shelby Bearden/Jason Huffman/Christian Lee
Bull Fighters:  Justin Boone/James “Whitebird” Haley

MS STATE FAIR     TSRA       October  9
Bareback:  1st  Matt Smith    76     $491
Saddle Bronc:  1st  Randy Samuel    $522
Calf Roping:  1st    Scooter Scarbrough  8.5  $560
2nd    9.8  Chism   Goodrich  9.4   $420  3rd  Tyler Lovernly  9.7  $280
4th  Wes Brunson    $140
Breakaway:1/2  Heather McLaughlin  & Kate Eiland  2.4  $430
3rd  Bethany Stallons  2.7  $308     4th  Logan Wilson  3.1  $227
4th  Christi Brunson  3.2  $146      5th  Ashton Cooper  3.5  $81
Steer Wrestling:  1st   JT Ellison   4.5   $640
Team Roping:  1st  Matt Watt/Jeff Pierce    4.1   $891 ea
2/3  Shane Overby/Cole Curry  & Justin Johnson/Bryce Graves
4.8  $661 ea     4th  Trace Porter/Chase Graves   5.1   $430 ea
5th  Kolby Sanchez/Marcus Theriot   5.2  $276  ea
6th  Bart Brunson/Wes Brunson   5.7   $153 ea
Barrels:  1st   Julie Goodrich   14.544  $731
2nd  Nicole Love   14.714  $605  3rd  Karlie Herron  14.878  $479
4th  Kacey Johnson  14.881   $353     5th  Jana Browning  14.888   $227      6th  Ashton Cooper    14.900   $126
Bulls:  1st  Ty Wainwright   83    $544    2nd  Cole Ivy   68    $363
Secretary:  DeShannon Davis   Timers:  Taylor McNair/Wren Algee
Pickup men:  Jason Huffman/Shelby Bearden/Christian Lee
Bullfighters:James Haley/Austin Rudloff
Stock Contractor:  Bearden Pro Rodeo

Lucedale, MS     September    17   SPRA
Team Roping – Cole Thomas  (hdr)  $457.92
Colt Pierce/Jeff Pierce   7.1   $228.96
Lucedale, MS     September 16    SPRA
Breakaway – 1st  Karrigan Cagley   2.7  $489.80
2nd  Abby Berry    3.2    $343.90
Team Roping – Cole Thomas (hdr)   11.9   $181.40
Clinton, LA          September 16 & 17
Breakaway – 2nd    Mollie Rae Kinchen   3.25     $427.65
3rd   –  Christi Brunson    3.5     $285.10
Barrels – 2nd  Hannah Farace    15.299     $428.82
4th    – Raimee Jo Moore      15.421     $257.30

AC PRODUCTIONS     Gallman, MS   September 11
Calf Roping –  Stone Reeves    $636
Breakaway – Layla Overstreet    $626       Sara Booty(nm)  $518
AJ Griffin    $590     Christi Brunson  $472   Kate Eiland   $194
Alayna Sherman   $120

HINESTON, LA     
  September 9 & 10   LRCA
Team Roping –  Bart Brunson        5.16         $303.03

RINGGOLD, LA
      September 9 & 10   LRCA
Team Roping –  3rd – Richard Tate/Jesse Owens  7.40   $951.14
RIPLEY, MS       August 12 & 13  SPRA
BB:  1st Matt Smith  76  $574.56
CR:  3rd  Martin Walker  13.5   $334.08
BAW:  2nd   Ashley Sherman  3.3  $472.82
3rd:  Alayna Sherman   7.5  $286.56
TR:  2nd   Cole Thomas  6.0  $553.50

Newbern, AL    August 5 & 6    SPRA
Breakaway – 2nd    Alayna Sherman     3.1  $364.12

PONTOTOC     JULY 8 & 9
B
areback    Matt Smith    82    $706
Saddle Bronc    Sam Newell    82    $675
Steer Wrestling    Bradley Brown    7.1    $824
Calf Roping  1/2   Stran Smith  & Cooper Christensen  9.9  $472 ea 3.  Cliff Goodrich   13.8   $238
Breakaway
1.  Jadi Gibbs    3.4    $544
2.  Riley Edwards  3.5  $408
3.  AJae Griffin  12.2    $272
4.  Misty Atkin  12.8    $136
Team Roping
1.    Waylon Buskirk/Dillon Black    5.0    $604 ea
2.    Stran Smith/Jeff Pierce   8.0  $500  ea
3.    Landon Pannell/John Burson   14.1   $396 ea
4.    Monte McElwain/Tim Roberts    15.9   $292  ea
5.    Monte McEwain/Ben Tucker    17.    $187  ea
6.    Skylar Neal/Wyatt Dauler    18.2    $104  ea
Barrels
1.    Julie Goodrich    12.735    $836
2.    Millie Jo Rosenberg    12.748    $692
3.    Kasidi Smart    12.885   $547
4.    Gracee Guillory    12.911    $403
5.    Katie Hulsey    12.956    $259
6.    Shay Atkins    13.053    $144
Bulls1.    Ty Wainwright    78    $369 (TSRA)    collected  $1272
Secretary-DeShannon Davis/timers Taylor McNair/Deshannon Davis  Announcer:  Seth Maxie    Sound Man-  Greer
Speciality Act – Brian Patton/  PickUP men:  Shelby Bearden/Jason Huffman/Christian Lee  Bull Fighters:  Justin Boone/James Hailey

PINEVILLE, LA  JUNE 24 & 25  LRCA
Calf Roping – 2nd Stone Reeves  9.56  $304.52
Barrels: 1st Raimee Jo Moore  17.546  $438.25
TR:  2nd  Blake Lyons  Heeler  5.33  $543.60

BROOKHAVEN, MS    June 17 & 18
Bareback:  1st  Matt Smith   77    $350.40
2nd  James Hughes  74  $233.60
Calf Roping – 1st   Martin Walker    9.9    $521.20
2nd    Scooter Scarbrough    10.0     $312.72
3rd     Justin Plaisance   10.3    $208.48
Breakaway –   1st    Kate Eiland    3.1    $605.95
2nd   Layla Overstreet     3.6    $473.40
3rd  Emily Thomas    4.3    $340.85
4th  Courtney Tullos    4.5    $283.95
5th  Shadda Bentley  14.7    $189.36
Steer Wrestling – 1st  Gavin Lee   16.5    $684.00
Barrels:  1st   Gracee Guillory    14.334    $744.02
2nd   Patti Jo Higdon    14.470    $615.74
3rd   Kaci Johnson    14.498    $487.46
4th   Jana Browning   14.544   $359.18
5th   Audrey Smith      14.616    $230.90
6th  Courtney Bounds   14.624   $128.28
Team Roping:  1st  Jace Gilbert/Dusty Purvis   6.0   $611.23
2nd    Justin Johnson/Ryon Ramsey    6.2    $505.85
3rd/4th   TD Ramsey/Jeff Pierce    7.2    $347.77
3rd/4th    Richard Tate/Jesse Owens   7.2   $347.77
5th   Rivers Irby/Dillon Mizelle     7.7    $189.67
6th   Cameron Brown/Kyle Ladner    8.3    $105.38
Bulls – No Qualified Rides
Total Payout – $10,984.83Announcer:  Adam Gibbs     Secretary:  Donna Austin  Judges:  TD Ramsey/Jeremy Sherman  Timers:  DeShannon Davis/Taylor McNair  Bullfighters:  James Haley/Justin Boone  Pickupmen:  Shelby Bearden/Jason Huffman
Amite, LA       (LRCA)     June 16 & 17    LRCA
Breakaway – 1st Jadi Gibbs  2.33  $761.92
3rd  Kate Eiland  2.63  $341.27
Calf Roping – 3rd  Tyler Porter  11.44  $285.10
Steer Wrestling – 1st Gavin Lee  4.44  $549.54
Barrels –   1st  Jana Browning   15.1583   $586.85
2nd  Patti Jo Higdon   15.226    $458.48
3rd   Kaci Johnson     15.243    $330.10
Bulls – 1st  Ty Wainwright  83   $1116.87
Team Roping – 1st  Justin Johnson    4.93    $989.00
3rd    Blake Lyons  6.37    $395.60
Columbia, LA  (LRCA)     5/27-28
Calf Roping – 1st   Stone Reeves    10.34    $523.20
Team Roping –   Header    1st   Darrell Reeves   6.13   $744.96
Oak Grove, LA        (LRCA)    May 27-28
Barrels:  1st  Patti Jo Higdon   17.806   $515.16
2nd   Mary Grayson Martin    18.045     $386.37
Team Roping – Header  1st   Darrell Reeves   5.18    $926.30
Lake Village, AR   – May 6 & 7   (LRCA)
Barrels:  1st  Raimee Jo Moore    16.291    $401.48
Center, TX      4/29-30   (LRCA)
Barrels:  1st – Raimee Jo Moore   16.280  $907.61
GALLMAN, MS
APRIL 29/30
Bareback:  1.  Matthew Smith   74   $494.00
Tie Down: 1.  Wes Brunson  9.6  $560.32    2.  Stran Smith  10.2   $420.24   3.  Devon King (p)  10.4  $280.16    4.  Cole Curry (p)  12.8   $140.08
Breakaway:  1.  Abby Berry   3.5  $476.93   2.  Ruby Addison  3.7  $372.60  3.  Ashton Cooper  4.0   $268.27   4.  Halee Farace  4.2  $223.56  5.  Courtney Tullos   4.4  $149.04
Team Roping:  1.  Cole Thomas/Ryder Ladner (SPRA)  5.9  $611.23
2.  Richard Tate/Josh Turner  6.7   $505.85   3.  Trace Porter (p)/Cole Curry (p) 7.6  $400.46  4.  Jud Gully (SPRA)/Cole Thomas  7.7  $295.08  5.  Dez Bradley (p)/Wyatt Cooper  8.1  $189.69
6.  Jay Hodge/Richey Sullivan   8.3  $105.38
Barrels:  1.  Gracee Guillory  16.138  $705.05   2.  Karlee Herron  16.436  $583.49   3.  Courtney Bounds  16.510  $461.93
4.  Leah Thompson   16.547   $340.36   5.  Allie Currier (p)  16.622  $218.80   6.  Emily Calhoun   16.628   $121.56
Bulls:  1.  Ty Wainwright  81   $633.20    2.  Jimmy Tubbs (p)  78   $379.92   3.  Haven Lawrence  (p)  66   $253.28
Total Payout:  $11,2098
Announcer:  Adam Gibbs     Secretary:  Donna Austin
Timers:  DeShannon Davis / Taylor McNair
Bullfighters:  James Haley/Justin Boone
Pick-up men:  Shelby Bearden/Jason Huffman
Natchitoches Stampede Rodeo  (LRCA)
April 23, 2022
Team Roping – 3rd – Josh Turner  6.82     $494.68
AC PRODUCTIONS/TSRA
April 3 – Gallman, MS
1.  Leah Thompson         16.723    $295
2.  Courtney Bounds      16.793    $177
3.  Nicole Love                    16.809    $117
AC PRODUCTIONS/TSRA
APRIL 3    GALLMAN, MS
1.  Layla Overstreet       $770
2.  AJae Griffin                  $577
3.  Bobbi Lynn Bond       $385
4.  Lauren Booty               $192
COLUMBIA, MS      MARCH 11 / 12
Calf Roping
1st – Wes Brunson   9.4    $588.40  / 2nd – Tyler Porter    9.8     $353.04  / 3rd – Shane Overby (p)  10.2  $235.36
Breakaway
1st – Colby Ellen Curry (p) 2.3  $535.92  / 2nd – Julianna Jennings      2.7  $443.71  /  3rd – Skylar Glenn    3.3  $351.27 /  4th  Ashton Cooper  3.5  $258.83  / 5th  – A Jae Griffin  12.0  $166.39  6th – Layla Overstreet  12.8  $92.44
Barrel Racing
1st – Rebecca St Martin (p)  15.973  $912.92  / 2nd – Gracee Guillory  15.985  $755.52  / 3rd – Joy Brunson  16.062  $598.12  4th – Cara Beth Calhoun  16.076  $440.72  / 5th – Ryon Johnson (spra)  16.120  $283.32  / 6th – Kinta Atkins  16.163  $157.40
Bull Riding – 1st – Chance McDaniel  83  $544.80
Team Roping
1st – Justin Johnson (spra) / Ryon Ramsey   6.0    $611.17
2nd – Ryder Ladner (spra) / Chase Graves (spra)  6.4  $505.84
3rd – Jay Hodge/Richey Sullivan  6.9  $400.46
4th – Ryder Ladner (spra) /Ryon Ramsey  7.7  $295.08
5th /6th – West Brunson/Preston Day  10.7  $147.53
5th/6th – Kason Davis (p)/Trent Davis (p)  10.7  $147.53
Marion County Cattlemen’s Committee
Announcer:  Adam Gibbs    /  Clown  Dusty Myers
Judges:  Chuck Sullivan / Jeremy Sherman
Timers:  DeShannon Davis /Taylor McNair
Secretary:  Donna Austin
Bull Fighters:  James Haley  /  Justin Boone
Pick up men:  Jason Huffman / Shelby Bearden
LUCEDALE   MARCH 25-26 - (SPRA)
Calf Roping - 2.  Bart Brunson   9.4  $544.86
Breakaway - 2/3 Logan Wilson/Abby Berry 2.6 $510.56 ea
Team Roping - Stone Reeves (hdr)   6.6  $239.43
Barrels - 1.  Gracee Guillory   14.630   $1181.29  2.  Mollie Walley  14.662   $977.61 3.  Nicole Love  14.718   $733.95   6.  Kaci Johnson  14.884   $203.67
Bull Riding - 1.  Blake Bridges    85  $490.68

 

 2021   RESULTS     

2021 TSRA FINALS - KIRK FORDICE EQUINE CENTER
NOVEMBER 19
BAREBACK - 1st - LUKE THRASH $550
CALF ROPING
1ST  -  STONE REEVES   10.1 $650
2ND - BART BRUNSON     10.2 $390
3RD - AUSTIN DAVIS     10.4 $260
BREAKAWAY
1ST - JULIANNA JENNINGS 3.7 $760
2ND-  HANNAH WARD       12.7 $570
TEAM ROPING - HEADER
1ST - JOSH TURNER   5.7 $650
2ND - BART BRUNSON  7.3 $390
3RD - COLE THOMAS   7.1 $260
TEAM ROPING - HEELER
1ST - JESSE OWENS   5.7 $650
2ND - WES BRUNSON   7.0 $390
3RD - PRESTON DAY   7.1 $260
BARRELS 
1ST - ANGELA GILLIAM     15.486   $840
2ND - KRISTINA GREENE    15.570   $630
3RD - LEXIE BACON        15.800   $420
4TH - MARY GRAYSON MARTIN 15.846  $210
BULLS - 1ST - SHAWN WALLS     69 $450

NOVEMBER 20, 2021
BAREBACK - 1ST - LUKE THRASH    74 $550
CALF ROPING
1ST - MARTIN WALKER    10.0 $550
2ND - SCOOTER SCARBROUGH 10.6 $330
3RD - CYRUS MARSAW     19.4 $220
BREAKAWAY
1ST - HALEIGH MCNEIL    2.7 $760
2ND - CANDY PARKINSON   3.2 $570
3RD - CHRISTI BRUNSON   3.8 $380
4TH - A JAE GRIFFIN     4.0 $190
TEAM ROPING - HEADER
1ST - STONE REEVES    5.2 $650
2ND - BART BRUNSON    5.4 $390
3RD - JAY HODGE       7.0 $260
TEAM ROPING - HEELER
1ST - RYON RAMSEY    5.2 $650
2ND - WES BRUNSON    5.4 $390
3RD - RICHARD SULLIVAN  7.0 $260
BARRELS
1ST - GRACEE GUILLORY    15.229  $840
2ND - ANGELA GILLIAM     15.244  $630
3RD - KRISTINA GREENE    15.276  $420
4TH - LEAH THOMPSON     15.571  $210
BULLS - 1ST - NEVADA WATTS   81  $450
JUDGES - CHUCK SULLIVAN / JEREMY SHERMAN
SECRETARY - DONNA AUSTIN / JANE COOPER
SPECIALITY ACT - RONALD BURTON
ANNOUNCER - WYATT JOINER
TIMERS - DESHANNON DAVIS / TAYLOR MCNAIR
PICK UP MEN - JASON HUFFMAN / SHELBY BEARDEN
BULL FIGHTER - JUSTIN BOONE / JAMES "WHITEBIRD" HALEY